Scottish Weather Network Forum
January 22, 2018, 12:18:23 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome to the Scottish Weather Network Forum
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]
  Print  
Author Topic: another newbie  (Read 37930 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
SunnySymington
Nimbostratus
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 26


WWW
« Reply #60 on: December 29, 2013, 11:40:32 AM »

Wow, that is cool!   Smiley

I had a play around with some other barometric heights in the chart:

Try 850mB: http://earth.nullschool.net/#current/wind/isobaric/850hPa/orthographic=-1.58,53.00,607

At 700mB: http://earth.nullschool.net/#current/wind/isobaric/700hPa/orthographic=-1.58,53.00,607

At 500mB: http://earth.nullschool.net/#current/wind/isobaric/500hPa/orthographic=-1.58,53.00,607

and at 250mB: http://earth.nullschool.net/#current/wind/isobaric/250hPa/orthographic=-1.58,53.00,607

There may be others, but those were the obvious ones to try.  From what I recall the 250mB level is used to analyse the position and strength of the jet-stream.

Drag with the mouse around the globe and use the mouse wheel to zoom in an out or adjust the last parameter in the url.

Would be interesting to know the source of the data.

[edit 1]

Just as I hit the post button I found an "about" page here: http://earth.nullschool.net/about.html.  Really interesting.


[edit 2]

While watching yet another gale blowing up and in between our DSL connection dropping in and out, I was playing with this some more.  Looking at the source code on the site indicates other projections are available.  Try substituting orthographic with atlantis, azimuthal_equidistant, conic_equidistant, equirectangular, stereographic, waterman or winkel3.

Better still: Click on the "Earth" label bottom left and use the menu to navigate.....wow!

« Last Edit: December 29, 2013, 09:44:02 PM by SunnySymington » Logged
sandy
Nimbostratus
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48


« Reply #61 on: December 29, 2013, 11:35:52 PM »

I'm afraid it's a bit beyond me but I noticed if you click a point you get a green circle ( say the tip of Lewis ) ,if you click on a different area it will give you the windspeed there  Smiley,  if you click the 2 small arrows in the bottom left it'll give you a windspeed in Km/hr,at present it says 42km/hr with my weather station saying 28.4km/hr.
If you double click on the map it zooms in a bit but not a lot.

edit, SS, when you mention 250 and 500ect what would 10 be at as there is a whole different movement going on then ?
« Last Edit: December 30, 2013, 03:01:05 PM by sandy » Logged
sandy
Nimbostratus
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48


« Reply #62 on: January 13, 2014, 05:54:06 PM »

http://www.flickr.com/photos/34384289@N06/11932571173/in/set-72157626385754569
As it was calm I checked where the cable goes though the gable end of the house and the photo shows where it's been rubbinig on a stone, it's down to the metal in one part, would it be fair to assume that this is the problem, although it's only one wire and it's not broken, however it would be earthing I'm sure.
edit, was trying to get the photo in here  Sad
« Last Edit: January 13, 2014, 05:58:41 PM by sandy » Logged
skyewright
Administrator
Cirrus
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 378


WWW
« Reply #63 on: January 16, 2014, 11:05:51 AM »

would it be fair to assume that this is the problem
It might be the problem but at the very least it won't be helping (& will probably only get worse over time), so best either way to fix it so there's one less unknown in the system.
Logged

Regards
David
sandy
Nimbostratus
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48


« Reply #64 on: January 17, 2014, 11:18:16 PM »

I hope it is the problem, i can't go replacing plugs on the end of the cable for ever  Angry, there are other things I would like to do but if there's still a problem I can't see things going any further  Sad
Logged
sandy
Nimbostratus
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48


« Reply #65 on: January 04, 2015, 09:03:16 PM »

I think my base station / control panel  may have given up the ghost as there are no numbers or directions shown, even  the indoor temp,just the directions for wind direction, N, S ect and a circle, I put batteries in it but no difference, I had been renewing the plug as there must be a poor connection somewhere, the wires were in the the same order as before. I wonder if I could get another base station as everything outside seemed to be working, had a look on ebay but no base stations ( in the uk at least )
« Last Edit: January 06, 2015, 12:08:33 PM by sandy » Logged
sandy
Nimbostratus
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48


« Reply #66 on: November 11, 2016, 10:02:35 PM »

The windspeed part of my Techno line WS2350 has stopped turning  Sad, I had a look and don't think the 2350 is about any more, would anyone like to suggest a wired weather station that could replace it that's not too expensive  Smiley
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
count