Scottish Weather Network Forum
January 22, 2018, 04:34:33 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome to the Scottish Weather Network Forum
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5
  Print  
Author Topic: another newbie  (Read 37935 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
skyewright
Administrator
Cirrus
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 378


WWW
« Reply #15 on: June 04, 2009, 09:11:22 PM »

On the Lacrosse  is the main part with the rain sensors and the anemometer seperate, in that the anemometer could be at the top of a pole and the rest down beside the chimneys ( sheltered ) ,
I can't comment on how the Lacrosse components can be arranged but in general terms it's a good idea to have the rain gauge pretty close to the ground (but not so close as to catch splashes) in an open area. Mine are at ~2' over grass.
The higher up they are the more subject they are to under reading because of wind effects.
Logged

Regards
David
munrobaggins
Global Moderator
Cirrus
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 247



« Reply #16 on: June 04, 2009, 09:45:47 PM »

On the Lacrosse  is the main part with the rain sensors and the anemometer seperate, in that the anemometer could be at the top of a pole and the rest down beside the chimneys ( sheltered ) , i know the Davis is like that.
I can only speak for the WS2310 and am presuming that the 2350 is similar....The outside hunidity/temperature sensor contains the Tx (I use the wireless mode to the Console, but it could be wired) and this is connected by separate cables to the anemometer and rain guage (these cables are about 10m/30ft long and can be extended further I believe)....thus it is possible to place the individual sensors in reasonable locations....My anemometer (vane and fan) happens to be at the top of a sawn off Cupressus tree, the Temp/hygro at the foot (not too sheltered but on the north side within a home made plant-tray Stevenson Screen) and finally the rain guage is on a short post on the lawn....note though, that for this setup my Vortex windspeed unit is actually up on the same mast as the Davis anemometer but is of the wired type...

I hope this helps.
« Last Edit: June 04, 2009, 09:48:10 PM by munrobaggins » Logged

Regards,

Baggins
sandy
Nimbostratus
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48


« Reply #17 on: June 08, 2009, 12:54:59 PM »

Thank you for the help and advice above.
I may have another problem, but maybe not.
I have had the website for the house made up by a chap a few miles away, and mentioned to him that i was thinking of getting a weather station and would have a link to website, his reply was   -  I don't think that I could help you with the weather station linked to  the website - sounds like a nightmare! -.
I dont have any settings/ passwords ect for the website
I am intending to get Weather Display.
I was going to get a 2nd hand pc and leave it working all the time when i am away, its only aim in life being to service the weather station.
My web hosting is by claranet.
Would anyone like to comment, ( change my web designer hopefully isnt one of them, but it may have to be considered )

sandy
Logged
Budgie
Administrator
Noctilucent
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 806



WWW
« Reply #18 on: June 08, 2009, 03:19:10 PM »

The simplest inclusion of the weather data from WD only needs one extra page on you website, or you can upload the dials & graphs to an existing page.
There is no requirement for a redesign on the site and it's quite easy to setup, but you will need the server login details for you site as WD uses an automatic FTP upload programme to upload the weather data and this needs to be able to "talk" to the server.
If the chap who made your site has used a template for the site then all we need is a copy of the basic page and one of us can input the required coding for you.  Wink
Logged

sandy
Nimbostratus
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48


« Reply #19 on: June 08, 2009, 04:20:53 PM »

Thanks for that, it seems as if things can progress ok.
Apart from buying the weather station, Weather Display, and fitting the thing to the side of the house i cant think of any other hicups that i may come across.
I'll have a look to see what the prices are and still intend to goto the Weather Shop to see the thing before i buy it, i may buy it there or else where, but it would be nice to see one before i buy it.
Apart from trying to measure how much cable i may need to get to my flat i hope that is everything thought of.
             yours
               sandy
Logged
sandy
Nimbostratus
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48


« Reply #20 on: May 22, 2010, 04:18:31 PM »

Sorry for the long silence, i havent forgotten about you. I bought a Technoline WS2350 ( I take it its been renamed from Lacrosse ) last summer and was hoping to put it up over the winter but the hard frost and snow put paid to that idea, I got a pc to work it, however the weather station is still in its box as I am busy with peat ect before i go away in a month.
I asked when I bought the weather station that they also let me buy Weather Display, however on getting back to my accommodation it was not included, the lady said at the time  " but there is software with it ", i'll have to order it later.
sandy
Logged
Budgie
Administrator
Noctilucent
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 806



WWW
« Reply #21 on: May 23, 2010, 07:42:39 AM »

Hi Sandy,

Yep, LaCrosse & Technoline are the same thing, just a re-branding.
When you get the station set up then it may be useful to start off with Cumulus software as it's free and will also allow uploads to a website.
It's not a detailed as Weather Display but it does the job.  Wink

Martin.
Logged

sandy
Nimbostratus
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48


« Reply #22 on: May 23, 2010, 12:40:48 PM »

Thanks Martin.
I will leave it till my return at the end of the year, I had hoped to do something with it earlier but having a new kitchen in the house and lifting the concrete floor and relaying it ( no damproof course ) took longer than planned.
I was going to try and get a telegraph pole to put it on  so it would be clear of the house and in "Clean air" in the field at the end of the house as its only used for graizing and not cultivated.
Logged
sandy
Nimbostratus
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48


« Reply #23 on: June 01, 2010, 06:34:40 PM »

I was out walking at Loch a Bhraoin ( between Braemore Junction and Dundonnell, but closer Braemore ) and came across   http://www.flickr.com/photos/34384289@N06/   and took and put the 3 photos in my photostream on flickr, you can enlarge the photo by clicking on it, then " all sizes" above the photo, then "Original", it wasnt there on sunday and it was there today !
I thought it may be of interest.
     sandy
Logged
Budgie
Administrator
Noctilucent
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 806



WWW
« Reply #24 on: June 02, 2010, 10:49:27 AM »

Interesting, I think the mast may have cost more than the weather station as that's some mast setup they have there. I bet there's a aerial or ywo going on there in the future.  Wink
Logged

sandy
Nimbostratus
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48


« Reply #25 on: June 02, 2010, 12:14:43 PM »

There was people in the house and i was going to mention SWN but I know that the revovation was done last year by polish workers and heard a foreign language through the open door, I know someone was talking to them last year and had an awful job asking questions during the rebuild, I could see me getting in to difficulties explaining a Weather Site on the net, so walked on ( sorry ). They should get the wind there anyway !.
Logged
skyewright
Administrator
Cirrus
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 378


WWW
« Reply #26 on: June 03, 2010, 09:30:24 AM »

Interesting, I think the mast may have cost more than the weather station as that's some mast setup they have there. I bet there's a aerial or ywo going on there in the future.  Wink
and/or a small turbine (perhaps on this same mast?), with the weather station being up there to measure the wind that they aren't yet making use of?
Logged

Regards
David
sandy
Nimbostratus
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48


« Reply #27 on: June 04, 2010, 09:30:06 PM »

It took me an hour and a half to walk from the road end to the white house with the mast, (then you have the return walk back to your car ), but that was with a rucksack and tent. I may go back next year although thats the 3rd time ive been there.
Logged
skyewright
Administrator
Cirrus
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 378


WWW
« Reply #28 on: June 06, 2010, 11:04:42 AM »

It took me an hour and a half to walk from the road end to the white house with the mast, (then you have the return walk back to your car ), but that was with a rucksack and tent. I may go back next year although thats the 3rd time ive been there.
So probably quite a distance from mains electricity too? I'll stick with my guess that a turbine may appear at some stage...  Smiley
Logged

Regards
David
sandy
Nimbostratus
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48


« Reply #29 on: December 16, 2010, 02:21:39 PM »

Afternoon from squally Loch Ewe, I have access to a telegraph pole ( so i'm told ) and  am trying to make a hole ( not too big ) in the gable end for the cable to go through, have hit a stone 2ft into the wall though  Sad.
I was looking at the Neilston weather station site as I am interested in Barrhead, ( local history/family trees ), nice photos of the area, but cant see an email to contact.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!