Scottish Weather Network Forum
January 24, 2018, 03:57:15 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: The Scottish Weather Network now has 57 member stations!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: Buying A New Weather Station  (Read 11821 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
weathermaster
Cirrus
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 181



« Reply #15 on: May 01, 2010, 08:11:09 PM »

I've tried to change it managed to change everything else. 10 books came with the weather station  Cheesy got a lot of reading to do.

I really am liking this new weather station updates every 2 seconds compared to my old one which was about 20 seconds and that was with cable.
Logged
Budgie
Administrator
Noctilucent
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 806



WWW
« Reply #16 on: May 01, 2010, 08:13:35 PM »

I updated my last post while you were typing, have a look about rain gauge.  Wink
Logged

weathermaster
Cirrus
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 181



« Reply #17 on: May 01, 2010, 08:15:02 PM »

Cool just seen it there will do that to mine. What do you mean the grill will fly out?
Logged
Budgie
Administrator
Noctilucent
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 806



WWW
« Reply #18 on: May 01, 2010, 09:12:27 PM »

You should have got a round grill type thing in the box, they call it a "Debris Screen" like this:


It just sits in the bottom of the rain gauge to stop leaves and stuff from blocking the hole to the buckets.
I put mine in there and it was gone two weeks later, no sign of it.  Roll Eyes
Logged

weathermaster
Cirrus
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 181



« Reply #19 on: May 01, 2010, 09:20:46 PM »

I get you now I haven't put mine in it yet still in the little packet it came in. I could put it in during the summer and take it out during the winter. As if a leaf is going to get stuck in the Western Isles lol.
Logged
Budgie
Administrator
Noctilucent
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 806



WWW
« Reply #20 on: May 02, 2010, 12:11:31 AM »

LOL - more like a piece of seaweed!!  Grin
Logged

weathermaster
Cirrus
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 181



« Reply #21 on: May 06, 2010, 11:03:12 AM »

I was away for a few days there that's why my data hasn't been updating to the internet all back on now though. When I was travelling to Skye on Tuesday I saw at Lochmaddy ferry they had a Vantage Pro 2 wireless weather station up on a pole about 15 feet they even gave the readings from the weather station on the boat. When I arrived home yesterday I was happy to see that my weather picked up 5.3mm of rain over the few days I was away.
Logged
Budgie
Administrator
Noctilucent
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 806



WWW
« Reply #22 on: May 06, 2010, 11:43:36 AM »

Both Stornoway and Ullapool harbours have a VP2 for their weather as well.
Stornoway has the anemometer on the end of No2 pier and Ullapool's is on the roof of the Harbour Office.  Wink
Logged

Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!