Scottish Weather Network Forum
January 20, 2018, 06:50:55 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome to the Scottish Weather Network Forum
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Stations showing offline  (Read 4168 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
garyburnett44
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



WWW
« on: August 17, 2012, 11:51:15 AM »

When I look at my own page with SCWN map shown, a lot of the stations (including mine) are shown as offline. The page in question is http://garyburnett.co.uk/php/scwn.php. These stations are mostly showing data being received on SCWN's home page at http://www.scottishweather.net/. I have updated my map and other files. I must be doing something wrong!  ???Can anyone suggest a fix?
Best wishes to all
Gary
Logged

skyewright
Administrator
Cirrus
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 378


WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2012, 04:36:08 PM »

I have updated my map and other files. I must be doing something wrong!
Did you do that using the mesomap-update-utility.php method?

I think that for you that would be:

http://garyburnett.co.uk/php/mesomap-update-utility.php

If not then maybe worth trying that?

Maybe even worth trying it again if that was what you'd used in the first place?

David
Logged

Regards
David
garyburnett44
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2012, 06:23:48 PM »

Thanks for reply David. I'll try with that download and update the post.
Regards
Gary
Logged

Budgie
Administrator
Noctilucent
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 806



WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2012, 09:27:10 PM »

I did do some shifting around of stations and removed a couple that hadn't reported any weather for sometime and had closed their websites so an update as David describes is a good idea.

My fault, I forgot to post the update on here.  Embarrassed
Logged

garyburnett44
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2012, 09:12:11 AM »

I haven't done the update yet, but when I looked at my SCWN page, the stations  were mainly showing data properly including my own. Seems that the glitch is now resolved. Thanks for replies.

regards
Gary

PS
ran the update as David's post - nothing needed changing.
« Last Edit: August 19, 2012, 09:14:41 AM by garyburnett44 » Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
count